map of georgia
southeastern society
black line
spacer
georgia
spacer
black line
black line
spacer
division
spacer
black line
pine mountain chapter

2014 Chapter Officers

Chair: John Britt ()
Chair-elect: Sam Breyfogle ()
Past Chair (2012): John Merrill ()
Secretary/Treasurer: William L. Consoletti ()

2014 Meetings

Date: February 20
Topics: Pro-V method for tree selection in natural pine and hardwood stands
Speakers: Dr. Ed Loewenstein, Auburn University
Location: Welcome Center, Warm Springs GA

Date: April 17
Topics: Pine Straw Management
Speakers: Leh Bass
Location: Sunnyside Community Center, Harris County GA

Date: June 19
Topics: Afternoon field tour to Oak Crest Flooring Plant. Evening session on future markets for lumber.
Speakers: TBD
Location: TBD

Date: August 21
Topics:Technology Tools for Foresters
Speakers: TBD
Location: Blanton Creek Park, Fortson GA

Date: October 16
Topics: Legislative Update
Speakers: Steve McWilliams, GFA
Location: TBD

2013 Chapter Officers

Chair: John Merrill ()
Chair-elect: John Britt ()
Past Chair (2012): Jonathan Parker ()
Secretary/Treasurer: William L. Consoletti ()

2010 Review

2010 Chapter Officers

Chair: Rebecca Watson ()
Chair-elect: vacant
Past Chair: John Merrill ()
Secretary/Treasurer: William L. Consoletti ()

2010 Meetings

Will be posted soon. Stay tuned!

2009 Review

2009 Chapter Officers

Chair: John Merrill ()
Chair-elect: Ed Withrow()
Past Chair: Sam Breyfogle ()
Secretary/Treasurer: William L. Consoletti ()

2009 News

2009 Meeting Dates

Date: February 19
Topics: Tour of hardwood bottom harvesting in afternoon
Speakers: Frank Green, Court cases involving Section 404 Clean Water Act, violations and a review of BMPs for wetlands forestry activities Ga Forestry Commission
Sponsor: MWV
Location: Luke's Pub, Hwy 85, Waverly Hall, Georgia

Date: April 16
Topic: Presentation of "Georgia Bird Observatory at Oxbow Meadows"
Speaker: Heidi Hughes, Director of Georgia Bird Observatory at Oxbow Meadows
Location: Oxbow Meadows, South Lumpkin Road, Columbus, Georgia
Sponsor: TBA

Date: June 18
Topic: Migitation/New wood energy industries in Georgia
Speakers: Tom Lassiter Westerveldt, Nathan McClure Georgia Forestry Commission
Location: Mountain Creek Inn, Callaway Gardens at night for presentation
Sponsor: TBA

Date: August 20
Topic: Legislative update on Amendment 1 implementation, and laws affecting forestry operations and practices from 2009 Georgia Legislative session
Speaker: TBA
Location: Blanton Creek Park, Fortson, Georgia
Sponsor: TBA

Date: October 15
Topic: Tour of Gerald Lawhorn Boy Scout Camp at the Flint River in Upson County during afternoon. Ethics Meeting in evening.
Location: Gerald Lawhorn Boy Scout Camp during day, TBA for evening Meeting
Sponsor: TBA


2008 Review

2008 Chapter Officers

Chair: Sam Breyfogle ()
Past Chair: Roger Bryant ()
Chair-elect: John Merrill ()
Secretary/Treasurer: William L. Consoletti ()

2008 Meeting Dates

Date: February 21
Location: Purple Cow Restaurant, Pine Mountain, GA
Topic: Forestry and Water Resources: Now and in the Future
Speaker(s): Panel discussion: Moderator: Dorothy McDaniel, Trees Columbus
Panelists: Shana L. Udvardy, Water Program Manager, Georgia Conservancy (pdf presentation)
C. Rhett Jackson, Assoc Prof of Hydrology, Warnell School, UGA (pdf presentation)
Joe Maltese, Middle Chattahoochee Water Coalition

Date: April 17 at noon, 5:00pm Dinner
Location: Hilton Garden Inn, Brookstone Business Park, Columbus, GA
Topic: afternoon, Wade Harrison & Brant Slay of TNC will conduct a field tour of Fort Benning and/or TNC properties on some harvesting sites, longleaf restoration and/or some herbicide treatment areas. Meet at Noon at Welcome Center on I-185 at and Wiliams Road. Herbicide presentation at dinner.

Date: June 19
Location: Callaway Gardens
Topic: Forestry Education/recreation programs at Callaway

Date: August 21
Location: Blanton Creek, Ga Power's Recreation park off Lick Skillet Road in Harris County
Topic: Legislative review and status of wood producing industries in Georgia
Speaker(s): Bill Guthrie of Weyerhaeuser will do a presentation on the current and future status of wood using industries in GA and a State Representative will give a legislative review and update.

Date: October 16
Location: Waverly Hall office of MeadWestvaco
Topic: Wildlife Management and challenges
Speaker(s): Donnie and Amada Wood, Wildlife Biologists, will do a presentation on wildlife management, issues, costs and concerns to landowners, the public and forest industry.

Contact Bill Consoletti () by phone at 706.582.2026 x25 by Monday of the week of the meeting if you want to attend.

2007 Review

2007 Chapter Officers

Chair: Roger Bryant ()
Secretary/Treasurer: Bill Consoletti ()

2007 Meeting Dates

Date: February 15
Location: MeadWestvaco Auditorium, 1000 Broad St., Phenix City, AL
Speaker and Topic: Dr. David Moorhead, UGA Professor - Invasive Species
Sponsor: MeadWestvaco

Date: April 19
Location: Harvesting site around Harris County and class training/dinner at Callaway Gardens
Speaker and Topic: Donna Gallaher and Frank Green - Timber Harvester Master Training and Environmental Training
Notes: 2 hours - harvesting site; 2 hours - class time; Social and dinner start at 5:00pm
Sponsor: Callaway Gardens, Georgia

Date: June 21
Location: West Point Lake, Georgia
Speaker and Topic: Phil Adams, Army COE Forester - History and use of West Point Lake and other COE facilities

Date: August 16
Location: Blanton Creek Park, Georgia
Speaker and Topic: Richard Hall, Bank of America; Michael Kelly, Forest Investment Associates; TimberVest - "TIMO's current and future landowners, what does it mean for forestry in Georgia?"
Notes: Possible ethics training at 5:00pm

Date: October 18
Location: Purple Cow Restaurant, Pine Mountain, Georgia
Speaker and Topic: LandMark Systems review of GPS program Solo, inventory program Tcruise, growth and yield program SiMS, WedFRIS